Petertide Ordinations 2022

Date: 2nd July 2022

Our new Priests and Deacons will be Ordained on the 2nd and 3rd July respectively.

Ely Cathedral will be streaming both services online through their digital channels.

The 2022 Ember Prayer Booklet can be downloaded from here.

Below lists where in the Diocese of Ely our new Priests and Deacons will serve.

Priests: To be Ordained by the Bishop of Huntingdon at Ely Cathedral on Saturday 2 July 2022 at 5pm

Stephen Richard DOVE

  • To serve in the Benefice of: Pathfinder Church, Northstowe (Non Parochial Area)
  • Training Incumbent: The Revd Dr Beth Cope

Juanita HAWTHORNE

  • To serve in the Benefice of Grimshoe Group
  • Training Incumbent: The Revd Joan Horan

Deborah Ruth HOLMES

  • To serve in the Benefice of Ely Team Ministry
  • Training Incumbent: The Revd Chris Hill

Diane Leslie KUTAR

  • To serve in the Benefice of Sawtry, Glatton and Holme with Conington
  • Training Incumbent: The Revd Becky Dyball

Marie Pierre Andrée LUCCHETTA-REDMOND

  • To serve in the Benefice of Cottenham with Rampton
  • Training Incumbent: The Revd Lynda Davies

William (Will) James Andrew Henry LYON TUPMAN

  • To serve in the Benefice of St Neots Team Ministry
  • Training Incumbent: The Revd Paul Hutchinson

Ceri Jane PAYNE

  • To serve in the Benefice of St John the Evangelist, Cambridge
  • Training Incumbent: The Revd James Shakespeare

Alexandra Frances Grace PODD

  • To serve in the Benefice of The Conventional District of Christ Church Orton Goldhay, St Andrew's Alwalton and St Michael's Chesterton
  • Training Incumbent: The Revd Canon Sarah Gower

Samuel (Sam) PEREZ CRIADO

  • To serve in the Benefice of Hartford and Houghton with Wyton
  • Training Incumbent: The Revd Geoff Boucher

Jon SANDERS

  • To serve in the Benefice of St Mary the Great with St Michael, Cambridge
  • Training Incumbent: The Revd Canon Adrian Daffern

Susan (Sue) Jane SQUIRES-DUTTON

  • To serve in the Benefice of St Peter and St Paul, Wisbech and St Augustine, Wisbech
  • Training Incumbent: The Revd Canon Matthew Bradbury

Jill Mary STIMPSON

  • To serve in the Benefice of Wilburton, Haddenham, Witchford and Wentworth
  • Training Incumbent: The Revd Denise Youngs

Christine (Chris) Ann WESTGARTH

  • To serve in the Benefice of The Lordsbridge Team Ministry
  • Training Incumbent: The Revd David Newton

Edward Mark WESTRIP

  • To serve in the Benefice of The Good Shepherd, Chesterton
  • Training Incumbent: The Revd David Maher

Deacons: To be ordained by the Bishop of Ely at Ely Cathedral on Sunday 3 July at 10.30am

Elizabeth Jane BAKER

  • To serve in the Benefice of St Martin, Cambridge
  • Training Incumbent: The Revd Johannes Roth

Jeanine BOSSY

  • To serve in the Benefice of Cherry Hinton
  • Training Incumbent: The Revd Dr Karin Voth Harman

Edward (Ed) David GREEN

  • To serve in the Benefice of St Benedict, Cambridge
  • Training Incumbent: The Revd Canon Anna Matthews

Lucinda Catherine HOWARD

  • To serve in the Benefice of Stapleford
  • Training Incumbent: The Revd Dr Simon Taylor

Bethan RODDEN

  • To serve in the Benefices of Grantchester and St Mark, Cambridge
  • Training Incumbent: The Revd Rachel Rosborough

Margaret (Maggie) Anne TATE-DRUIFF

  • To serve in the Benefice of The Ramseys and Upwood
  • Training Incumbent: The Revd Iain Osborne

Nell Grace WHISCOMBE

  • To serve in the Benefice of St John the Evangelist, Cambridge
  • Training Incumbent: The Revd James Shakespeare

Category: General Interest

 

Back To Calendar

Bookmark and Share


We pray to be generous and visible people of Jesus Christ

Ely Diocesan Board of Finance is a company limited by guarantee registered in England and Wales with company number 142183, and a charity registered in England and Wales with Charity Number 245456. The registered address is: Diocesan Office, Bishop Woodford House, Barton Road, Ely, Cambridgeshire CB7 4DX. All rights reserved.